All 6 Fanatec Direct Drive Wheel Bases Compared: CSL DD, DD Pro, ClubSport DD, DD1, DD2, and DD Extreme

All 6 Fanatec Direct Drive Wheel Bases Compared: CSL DD, DD Pro, ClubSport DD, DD1, DD2, and DD Extreme

To get straight to the conclusion: Fanatec’s six DD wheel bases are neatly tiered by PS5 compatibility and peak torque. For PC-only use, there is the CSL DD (¥47,000; 5/8 N·m) and the DD2 (over ¥200,000; 25 N·m). For PS5-compatible options, the ladder is DD Pro (¥90,000–¥120,000; 8 N·m) → ClubSport DD (12 N·m) / DD Extreme (18 N·m; ¥178,790) → DD1 (¥220,000; 20 N·m). Your use case and budget determine the best choice.

My verdict in 30 seconds

Here is the conclusion from comparing all six models:

  1. Your first DD wheel base, PC only → CSL DD (¥47,000)
  2. The standard entry point for PS5-compatible DD → DD Pro (¥90,000–¥120,000)
  3. Mid-range DD with a ¥130,000–¥150,000 budget → ClubSport DD (12 N·m)
  4. The finished setup for PS5 + Xbox + PC → DD Extreme (¥178,790)
  5. The strongest torque with PS5 compatibility → Podium DD1 (availability warning)
  6. The ultimate PC-only option → Podium DD2

Please see the individual articles for detailed reviews of each model. You can reach them through the internal links in this comparison.

All 6 Fanatec DD Wheel Bases at a Glance

Model Peak torque Wheel base price PS5 Xbox PC Positioning
CSL DD 5 / 8 N·m Approx. ¥47,000 Entry-level DD for PC-focused racers
DD Pro 8 N·m Approx. ¥90,000–¥120,000 The standard entry-level PS5-compatible DD
ClubSport DD 12 N·m From ¥133,000 Mid-range (DD Plus package)
DD Extreme 18 N·m ¥178,790 ClubSport DD + GT-specific steering wheel
Podium DD1 20 N·m Approx. ¥220,000–¥230,000 Strongest PS5-compatible option (availability is unstable)
Podium DD2 25 N·m Over ¥200,000 Strongest PC-only option

“Ginza high-end sushi at conveyor-belt sushi prices” — the Fanatec DD revolution

Before discussing the Fanatec DD lineup, it is important to understand what the arrival of the CSL DD and DD Pro meant.

Until then, direct-drive racing wheels were extremely expensive because of their high performance. High-end models like the ones I normally use commonly cost ¥400,000 for the motor alone, or close to ¥500,000 with a wheel included. Even affordable direct-drive products had previously started at roughly ¥160,000. … Then the CSL DD Pro arrived at around ¥90,000 as a set. … It was like being able to eat high-end Ginza sushi for the price of conveyor-belt sushi.

— From Picar Channel’s “This Is the Only Racing Wheel You Need to Buy

The CSL DD (¥47,000) and DD Pro (¥90,000–¥120,000) completely rewrote a DD wheel base market where ¥160,000 had previously been the minimum entry price. This is where understanding the Fanatec lineup starts.

PC-only vs. PS5-compatible: the first fork in the road

The most important split in the Fanatec DD lineup is whether you will use a PS5.

Use case Options Decision point
PC only CSL DD (¥47,000) / DD2 (over ¥200,000) Entry level → ultimate leap
PS5 + PC DD Pro / ClubSport DD / DD Extreme / DD1 Choose from four levels based on torque and budget
Xbox too CSL DD / DD Pro / ClubSport DD / DD Extreme DD1 / DD2 do not support Xbox

On PC, the DD Pro and CSL DD are “almost the same”

DD Pro vs. CSL DD: a surprising result on PC. … As soon as I started driving with the CSL DD, I felt that it was almost no different from the DD Pro. Steering weight, the way understeer and oversteer come through, and the feeling of riding over kerbs—every aspect felt very similar to the DD Pro. … This led me to the conclusion that, as long as you use them connected to a PC, “the DD Pro and CSL DD are almost the same thing.” If you only enjoy sims on PC, the CSL DD is more than enough. If you also want to game on PS5 or expect to play GT7 in the future, choosing the DD Pro while considering the roughly ¥15,000 price difference is the sensible choice.

— From Picar Channel’s “Thorough Test of the Latest and Strongest DD Pro, CSL DD, and DD1 on PS4

The fact that “on PC, DD Pro = CSL DD” is one of the most important pieces of information when choosing within the Fanatec lineup. The ¥15,000 difference is, in practical terms, almost synonymous with whether it has the PS5 authentication chip.

DD1 and DD Extreme: two definitions of “the strongest”

These two higher-end units above ¥200,000 have different personalities based on PS5 and Xbox compatibility.

Podium DD1 DD Extreme
Peak torque 20 N·m 18 N·m
Compatibility PS5 / PS4 / PC PS5 / Xbox / PC
Format Wheel base only + GT-specific steering wheel
Quick release QR1 / QR2 QR2
Availability in Japan Unstable (at times, personal import required) Officially distributed

The DD Extreme is “the strongest Fanatec option you can officially buy in Japan,” while the DD1 is “the highest-torque option compatible with PS5/PS4.” That is how they are differentiated.

A surprising fact: the DD1 will not necessarily produce faster lap times

Conclusion: the Thrustmaster T-GT II has the advantage when chasing lap time! … “The Thrustmaster T-GT II makes it easier to set a fast time than the Fanatec Podium DD1.” Fanatec wins for realistic operating feel and perceived quality, but … this means that “as a man-machine interface—the point of contact between driver and machine—the T-GT II is superior for the purpose of driving a car quickly.”

— From Picar Channel’s “The Fastest Racing Wheel in a GT7 National Sports Festival Time Attack

“The strongest” does not equal “the fastest”—an essential point when discussing the DD1 and DD Extreme. If feel and build quality are your top priorities, the DD1/DD Extreme are the choices; if setting lap times is the priority, alternative approaches such as the T-GT II or G PRO Racing Wheel also need to be considered.

DD2 occupies the niche of “ultimate PC”

The DD2 (25 N·m / PC only) has the strongest torque in the Fanatec lineup, but its lack of PS5 and Xbox support makes its target buyer extremely specific.

DD2 (over roughly ¥200,000): It offers the strongest performance in the Fanatec lineup. However, it is not compatible with PlayStation. For people seeking the best possible experience on PC, it is the ultimate option.

— From Picar Channel’s “New DD Pro Racing Wheel Review Roundup

It is an option for serious iRacing and ACC players looking for the ultimate PC-only setup, positioned alongside the Simucube 2 Ultimate (32 N·m).

Why Quick Release 2 (QR2) matters

Adopting Quick Release 2 is said to increase both shaft rigidity and the rigidity of the quick release itself, dramatically improving stability during steering inputs. As a result, there is reportedly a sense that the car’s material quality rises by one or even two levels—as if you were holding the steering wheel of a real car. I strongly recommend this point to DD Pro users as well: simply upgrading to Quick Release 2 should greatly increase the directness, and you will be able to feel why it matters.

— From Picar Channel’s “The Strongest PS5-Compatible Racing Wheel Finally Launches in Japan

QR2 is the new quick-release system fitted as standard on the DD Extreme. It is described as improving the car’s perceived quality by “one or two levels,” and it is worth considering as a separate upgrade for DD Pro and DD1 users as well.

Quick recommendations by use case and budget

Your situation Recommended model Total budget (wheel base + rim + pedals)
PC only + lowest possible budget CSL DD Approx. ¥68,000
PS5 + PC + ¥100,000–¥150,000 budget DD Pro Approx. ¥150,000–¥180,000
PS5 + Xbox + PC + mid-range ClubSport DD (12 N·m) Approx. ¥180,000–¥220,000
PS5 + Xbox + PC + complete setup DD Extreme (full set) Approx. ¥210,000–¥270,000
PS5 + PC + highest torque Podium DD1 Approx. ¥270,000–¥320,000
PC only + ultimate setup Podium DD2 Approx. ¥250,000–¥300,000

Related videos

FAQ

Q1. If I am PC-only, should I choose the CSL DD or DD2?

A. Choose the CSL DD with a ¥50,000 budget, or the DD2 if you can spend more than ¥200,000. There is no middle ground; it is an extreme two-way choice. If you follow the philosophy that 5–8 N·m is enough in actual driving, the DD2 is arguably overkill.

Q2. Is the difference between the DD Pro and ClubSport DD worth ¥40,000?

A. The difference in feel is clear: 8 → 12 N·m (DD) / 18 N·m (DD+), a steering wheel with a display, and QR2 as standard. But if 5–8 N·m is enough for actual driving, there are many cases where the DD Pro will do the job.

Q3. What is the difference between the ClubSport DD and DD Extreme?

A. The wheel base portion is the same. The DD Extreme is a ClubSport DD bundled with a GT-specific steering wheel created in collaboration with Polyphony Digital. In the Japanese market, it is officially sold as the DD Extreme package.

Q4. If the DD1 is the strongest PS5-compatible option, why was the DD Extreme released?

A. The DD1 had a history of unstable official distribution in Japan. Through the Polyphony Digital collaboration, the DD Extreme was introduced as a more accessible “strongest option officially available in Japan.” That is the strategic background.

Q5. If I buy just one DD wheel base, which should it be?

A. The choice least likely to disappoint is the DD Pro. You can build a full setup in the ¥100,000–¥150,000 range, it supports PS5, Xbox, and PC, and it is an ideal entry point to expanding within the Fanatec ecosystem. If you are undecided, this is the answer.

Read next

Wheel Comparisons Latest Articles